Major League Baseball/Catalogs/Past World Series winners: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Joshua Knapp (Start of WS champions catalog) |
Pat Palmer (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Texas Rangers" to "Texas Rangers (baseball)") |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year | !Year!!Winner!!League!!Games!!Loser!!League!!Games<ref>{{cite web |title=A comprehensive history of the world series by Baseball Almanac |url=http://www.baseball-almanac.com/ws/wsmenu.shtml |accessdate=2-8-08}}</ref>!!MVP<nowiki>**</nowiki><ref>{{cite web |title=World Series Most Valuable Player Award by Baseball Almanac |url=http://www.baseball-almanac.com/awards/aw_mvpw.shtml |accessdate=2-8-08}}</ref> | ||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2022|| [[Houston Astros]] ||AL||4|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]] ||NL||2||[[Jeremy Pena]] | ||
| Pittsburgh Pirates | |- | ||
| | |2021|| [[Atlanta Braves]] ||NL||4|| [[Houston Astros]] ||AL||2||[[Jorge Soler]] | ||
| | |- | ||
|2020|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]] ||NL||4|| [[Tampa Bay Rays]] ||AL||2||[[Corey Seager]] | |||
|- | |||
|2019|| [[Washington Nationals]] ||NL||4|| [[Houston Astros]] ||AL||3||[[Stephen Strasburg]] | |||
|- | |||
|2018|| [[Boston Red Sox]] ||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]] ||NL||1||[[Steve Pearce]] | |||
|- | |||
|2017|| [[Houston Astros]] ||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]] ||NL||3||[[George Springer]] | |||
|- | |||
|2016|| [[Chicago Cubs]] ||NL||4|| [[Cleveland Indians]] ||AL||3||[[Ben Zobrist]] | |||
|- | |||
|2015|| [[Kansas City Royals]] ||AL||4|| [[New York Mets]] ||NL||1||[[Salvador Perez]] | |||
|- | |||
|2014|| [[San Francisco Giants]] ||NL||4|| [[Kansas City Royals]] ||AL||3||[[Madison Bumgarner]] | |||
|- | |||
|2013|| [[Boston Red Sox]] ||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]] ||NL||2||[[David Ortiz]] | |||
|- | |||
|2012|| [[San Francisco Giants]] ||NL||4|| [[Detroit Tigers]] ||AL||0||[[Pablo Sandoval]] | |||
|- | |||
|2011|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]] ||NL||4|| [[Texas Rangers (baseball)]] ||AL||3||[[David Freese]] | |||
|- | |||
|2010|| [[San Francisco Giants]] ||NL||4|| [[Texas Rangers (baseball)]] ||AL||1||[[Edgar Renteria]] | |||
|- | |||
|2009|| [[New York Yankees]] ||AL||4|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]] ||NL||2||[[Hideki Matsui]] | |||
|- | |||
|2008|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]] ||NL||4|| [[Tampa Bay Rays]] ||AL||1||[[Cole Hamels]] | |||
|- | |||
|2007|| [[Boston Red Sox]] ||AL||4|| [[Colorado Rockies]] ||NL||0||[[Mike Lowell]] | |||
|- | |||
|2006|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[Detroit Tigers]] ||AL||1||[[David Eckstein]] | |||
|- | |||
|2005|| [[Chicago White Sox]]||AL||4|| [[Houston Astros]] ||NL||0||[[Jermaine Dye]] | |||
|- | |||
|2004|| [[Boston Red Sox]] ||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||0||[[Manny Ramírez]] | |||
|- | |||
|2003|| [[Florida Marlins]] ||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||2||[[Josh Beckett]] | |||
|- | |||
|2002|| [[Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim|Anaheim Angels]] ||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants]] ||NL||3||[[Troy Glaus]] | |||
|- | |||
|2001|| [[Arizona Diamondbacks]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3||[[Randy Johnson]] and [[Curt Schilling]] | |||
|- | |||
|2000|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[New York Mets]] ||NL||1||[[Derek Jeter]] | |||
|- | |||
|1999|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Atlanta Braves]]||NL||0||[[Mariano Rivera]] | |||
|- | |||
|1998|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[San Diego Padres]]||NL||0||[[Scott Brosius]] | |||
|- | |||
|1997|| [[Florida Marlins]] ||NL||4|| [[Cleveland Indians]]||AL||3||[[Liván Hernández]] | |||
|- | |||
|1996|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Atlanta Braves]]||NL||2||[[John Wetteland]] | |||
|- | |||
|1995|| [[Atlanta Braves]]||NL||4|| [[Cleveland Indians]]||AL||2||[[Tom Glavine]] | |||
|- | |||
|1994||colspan=7|Cancelled due to player [[1994 Major League Baseball strike|strike]] starting August 12 (to April 2, 1995) | |||
|- | |||
|1993|| [[Toronto Blue Jays]]||AL||4|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]]||NL||2||[[Paul Molitor]] | |||
|- | |||
|1992|| [[Toronto Blue Jays]]||AL||4|| [[Atlanta Braves]]||NL||2||[[Pat Borders]] | |||
|- | |||
|1991|| [[Minnesota Twins]]||AL||4|| [[Atlanta Braves]]||NL||3||[[Jack Morris]] | |||
|- | |||
|1990|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||4|| [[Oakland Athletics]]||AL||0||[[José Rijo]] | |||
|- | |||
|1989|| [[Oakland Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants]]||NL||0||[[Dave Stewart (baseball player)|Dave Stewart]] | |||
|- | |||
|1988|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||4|| [[Oakland Athletics]]||AL||1||[[Orel Hershiser]] | |||
|- | |||
|1987|| [[Minnesota Twins]]||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||3||[[Frank Viola]] | |||
|- | |||
|1986|| [[New York Mets]]||NL||4|| [[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||3||[[Ray Knight]] | |||
|- | |||
|1985|| [[Kansas City Royals]]||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||3||[[Bret Saberhagen]] | |||
|- | |||
|1984|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||4|| [[San Diego Padres]]||NL||1||[[Alan Trammell]] | |||
|- | |||
|1983|| [[Baltimore Orioles]]||AL||4|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]]||NL||1||[[Rick Dempsey]] | |||
|- | |||
|1982|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[Milwaukee Brewers]]||AL||3||[[Darrell Porter]] | |||
|- | |||
|1981|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||2||[[Ron Cey]], [[Pedro Guerrero]] and [[Steve Yeager]] | |||
|- | |||
|1980|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]]||NL||4|| [[Kansas City Royals]]||AL||2||[[Mike Schmidt]] | |||
|- | |||
|1979|| [[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||4|| [[Baltimore Orioles]]||AL||3||[[Willie Stargell]] | |||
|- | |||
|1978|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||2||[[Bucky Dent]] | |||
|- | |||
|1977|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||2||[[Reggie Jackson]] (2nd) | |||
|- | |||
|1976|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||0||[[Johnny Bench]] | |||
|- | |||
|1975|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||4|| [[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||3||[[Pete Rose]] | |||
|- | |||
|1974|| [[Oakland Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||1||[[Rollie Fingers]] | |||
|- | |||
|1973|| [[Oakland Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[New York Mets]]||NL||3||[[Reggie Jackson]] | |||
|- | |||
|1972|| [[Oakland Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||3||[[Gene Tenace]] | |||
|- | |||
|1971|| [[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||4|| [[Baltimore Orioles]]||AL||3||[[Roberto Clemente]] | |||
|- | |||
|1970|| [[Baltimore Orioles]]||AL||4|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||1||[[Brooks Robinson]] | |||
|- | |||
|1969|| [[New York Mets]]||NL||4|| [[Baltimore Orioles]]||AL||1||[[Donn Clendenon]] | |||
|- | |||
|1968|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||3||[[Mickey Lolich]] | |||
|- | |||
|1967|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||3||[[Bob Gibson]] (2nd) | |||
|- | |||
|1966|| [[Baltimore Orioles]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||0||[[Frank Robinson]] | |||
|- | |||
|1965|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||4|| [[Minnesota Twins]]||AL||3||[[Sandy Koufax]] (2nd) | |||
|- | |||
|1964|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3||[[Bob Gibson]] | |||
|- | |||
|1963|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||0||[[Sandy Koufax]] | |||
|- | |||
|1962|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants]]||NL||3||[[Ralph Terry]] | |||
|- | |||
|1961|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||1||[[Whitey Ford]] | |||
|- | |||
|1960|| [[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3||[[Bobby Richardson]] (New York) | |||
|- | |||
|1959|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||4|| [[Chicago White Sox]]||AL||2||[[Larry Sherry]] | |||
|- | |||
|1958|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4||[[Atlanta Braves|Milwaukee Braves]]||NL||3||[[Bob Turley]] | |||
|- | |||
|1957||[[Atlanta Braves|Milwaukee Braves]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3||[[Lew Burdette]] | |||
|- | |||
|1956|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||3||[[Don Larsen]] | |||
|- | |||
|1955|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3||[[Johnny Podres]] | |||
|- | |||
|1954|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||4|| [[Cleveland Indians]]||AL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|1953|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1952|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1951|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1950|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]]||NL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|1949|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1948||[[Cleveland Indians]]||AL||4||[[Atlanta Braves|Boston Braves]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1947|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1946|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1945|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1944|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4||[[Baltimore Orioles|St. Louis Browns]]||AL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1943|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1942|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1941|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1940|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||4|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1939|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|1938|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|1937|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1936|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1935|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1934|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1933|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||4|| [[Minnesota Twins|Washington Senators]]||AL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1932|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|1931|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1930|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1929|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1928|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|1927|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4||[[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|1926|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1925||[[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||4|| [[Minnesota Twins|Washington Senators]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1924|| [[Minnesota Twins|Washington Senators]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1923|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1922|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||4 *|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|1921|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||5|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1920||[[Cleveland Indians]]||AL||5|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Robins]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1919|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||5|| [[Chicago White Sox]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1918||[[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1917|| [[Chicago White Sox]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1916||[[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Robins]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1915||[[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||4|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1914||[[Atlanta Braves|Boston Braves]]||NL||4|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|1913|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1912||[[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||4 *|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1911|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1910|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1909||[[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||4|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|1908||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||4|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1907||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||4 *|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|1906|| [[Chicago White Sox]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|1905|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||4|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|1904||colspan=6|Boycotted by [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]] (NL) | |||
|- | |||
|1903||[[Boston Red Sox|Boston Americans]]||AL||5||[[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Denotes one game ended in a tie<br /> | |||
<nowiki>**</nowiki> World Series Most Valuable Player award not given prior to 1955. Parentheses indicate either that the person has won multiple MVP awards or that the person played for the losing team. | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} |
Latest revision as of 10:28, 4 March 2023
* Denotes one game ended in a tie
** World Series Most Valuable Player award not given prior to 1955. Parentheses indicate either that the person has won multiple MVP awards or that the person played for the losing team.
References
- ↑ A comprehensive history of the world series by Baseball Almanac. Retrieved on 2-8-08.
- ↑ World Series Most Valuable Player Award by Baseball Almanac. Retrieved on 2-8-08.