Major League Baseball/Catalogs/Past World Series winners: Difference between revisions
imported>Joshua Knapp No edit summary |
imported>Joshua Knapp (Found list on WP, pulled it over and cleaned it up.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{subpages}} | {{subpages}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding=2 cellspacing=2 | |||
|- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | !Year!!Winner!!League!!Games!!Loser!!League!!Games!!MVP | ||
|- | |||
|[[1903]]||[[Boston Red Sox|Boston Americans]]||AL||5||[[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1904]]||colspan=6|Boycotted by [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]] (NL) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1905]]|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||4|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1906]]|| [[Chicago White Sox]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1907]]||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||4 *|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||0 | |||
|- | |||
||[[1908]]||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||4|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1909]]||[[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||4|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1910]]|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1911]]|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1912]]||[[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||4 *|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1913]]|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1914]]||[[Atlanta Braves|Boston Braves]]||NL||4|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1915]]||[[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||4|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1916]]||[[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Robins]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1917]]|| [[Chicago White Sox]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1918]]||[[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1919]]|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||5|| [[Chicago White Sox]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1920]]||[[Cleveland Indians]]||AL||5|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Robins]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1921]]|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||5|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1922]]|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||4 *|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1923]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1924]]|| [[Minnesota Twins|Washington Senators]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1925]]||[[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||4|| [[Minnesota Twins|Washington Senators]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1926]]|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1927]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4||[[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1928]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1929]]|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1930]]|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1931]]|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[Oakland Athletics|Philadelphia Athletics]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1932]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1933]]|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||4|| [[Minnesota Twins|Washington Senators]]||AL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1934]]|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1935]]|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1936]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1937]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1938]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1939]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1940]]|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||4|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1941]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1942]]|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1943]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1944]]|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4||[[Baltimore Orioles|St. Louis Browns]]||AL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1945]]|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||4||[[Chicago Cubs]]||NL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1946]]|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1947]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1948]]||[[Cleveland Indians]]||AL||4||[[Atlanta Braves|Boston Braves]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1949]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1950]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]]||NL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1951]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1952]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1953]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1954]]|| [[San Francisco Giants|New York Giants]]||NL||4|| [[Cleveland Indians]]||AL||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[1955]]|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3||[[Johnny Podres]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1956]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers|Brooklyn Dodgers]]||NL||3||[[Don Larsen]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1957]]||[[Atlanta Braves|Milwaukee Braves]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3||[[Lew Burdette]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1958]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4||[[Atlanta Braves|Milwaukee Braves]]||NL||3||[[Bob Turley]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1959]]|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||4|| [[Chicago White Sox]]||AL||2||[[Larry Sherry]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1960]]|| [[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3||[[Bobby Richardson]] (New York) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1961]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||1||[[Whitey Ford]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1962]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants]]||NL||3||[[Ralph Terry]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1963]]|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||0||[[Sandy Koufax]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1964]]|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3||[[Bob Gibson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1965]]|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||4|| [[Minnesota Twins]]||AL||3||[[Sandy Koufax]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1966]]|| [[Baltimore Orioles]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||0||[[Frank Robinson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1967]]|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||3||[[Bob Gibson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1968]]|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||3||[[Mickey Lolich]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1969]]|| [[New York Mets]]||NL||4|| [[Baltimore Orioles]]||AL||1||[[Donn Clendenon]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1970]]|| [[Baltimore Orioles]]||AL||4|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||1||[[Brooks Robinson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1971]]|| [[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||4|| [[Baltimore Orioles]]||AL||3||[[Roberto Clemente]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1972]]|| [[Oakland Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||3||[[Gene Tenace]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1973]]|| [[Oakland Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[New York Mets]]||NL||3||[[Reggie Jackson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1974]]|| [[Oakland Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||1||[[Rollie Fingers]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1975]]|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||4|| [[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||3||[[Pete Rose]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1976]]|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||0||[[Johnny Bench]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1977]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||2||[[Reggie Jackson]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1978]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||2||[[Bucky Dent]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1979]]|| [[Pittsburgh Pirates]]||NL||4|| [[Baltimore Orioles]]||AL||3||[[Willie Stargell]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1980]]|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]]||NL||4|| [[Kansas City Royals]]||AL||2||[[Mike Schmidt]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1981]]|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||2||[[Ron Cey]], [[Pedro Guerrero]] and [[Steve Yeager]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1982]]|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[Milwaukee Brewers]]||AL||3||[[Darrell Porter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1983]]|| [[Baltimore Orioles]]||AL||4|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]]||NL||1||[[Rick Dempsey]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1984]]|| [[Detroit Tigers]]||AL||4|| [[San Diego Padres]]||NL||1||[[Alan Trammell]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1985]]|| [[Kansas City Royals]]||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||3||[[Bret Saberhagen]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1986]]|| [[New York Mets]]||NL||4|| [[Boston Red Sox]]||AL||3||[[Ray Knight]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1987]]|| [[Minnesota Twins]]||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||3||[[Frank Viola]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1988]]|| [[Los Angeles Dodgers]]||NL||4|| [[Oakland Athletics]]||AL||1||[[Orel Hershiser]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1989]]|| [[Oakland Athletics]]||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants]]||NL||0||[[Dave Stewart (baseball player)|Dave Stewart]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1990]]|| [[Cincinnati Reds]]||NL||4|| [[Oakland Athletics]]||AL||0||[[José Rijo]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1991]]|| [[Minnesota Twins]]||AL||4|| [[Atlanta Braves]]||NL||3||[[Jack Morris]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1992]]|| [[Toronto Blue Jays]]||AL||4|| [[Atlanta Braves]]||NL||2||[[Pat Borders]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1993]]|| [[Toronto Blue Jays]]||AL||4|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]]||NL||2||[[Paul Molitor]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1994]]||colspan=7|Cancelled due to player [[1994 Major League Baseball strike|strike]] starting August 12 (to April 2, [[1995]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[1995]]|| [[Atlanta Braves]]||NL||4|| [[Cleveland Indians]]||AL||2||[[Tom Glavine]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1996]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Atlanta Braves]]||NL||2||[[John Wetteland]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1997]]|| [[Florida Marlins]] ||NL||4|| [[Cleveland Indians]]||AL||3||[[Liván Hernández]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1998]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[San Diego Padres]]||NL||0||[[Scott Brosius]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[1999]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[Atlanta Braves]]||NL||0||[[Mariano Rivera]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[2000]]|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||4|| [[New York Mets]] ||NL||1||[[Derek Jeter]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[2001]]|| [[Arizona Diamondbacks]]||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||3||[[Randy Johnson]] and [[Curt Schilling]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[2002]]|| [[Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim|Anaheim Angels]] ||AL||4|| [[San Francisco Giants]] ||NL||3||[[Troy Glaus]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2003]]|| [[Florida Marlins]] ||NL||4|| [[New York Yankees]]||AL||2||[[Josh Beckett]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[2004]]|| [[Boston Red Sox]] ||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||0||[[Manny Ramírez]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[2005]]|| [[Chicago White Sox]]||AL||4|| [[Houston Astros]] ||NL||0||[[Jermaine Dye]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[2006]]|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]]||NL||4|| [[Detroit Tigers]] ||AL||1||[[David Eckstein]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[2007]]|| [[Boston Red Sox]] ||AL||4|| [[Colorado Rockies]] ||NL||0||[[Mike Lowell]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Denotes one game ended in a tie |
Revision as of 16:34, 8 February 2008
The metadata subpage is missing. You can start it via filling in this form or by following the instructions that come up after clicking on the [show] link to the right. | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
* Denotes one game ended in a tie