Archive:Workgroup Weeks/Mailing list generic sign-up: Difference between revisions
imported>Larry Sanger (New page: '''Instructions for use:''' the following is a ''template'' to start up a sign-up sheet for people working on mailing list recruitment for your Workgroup Week. Why do you need this? To c...) |
John Leach (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "CZ:Workgroup Weeks" to "Archive:Workgroup Weeks") |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Instructions for use:''' the following is a ''template'' to start up a sign-up sheet for people working on mailing list recruitment for your Workgroup Week. Why do you need this? To | '''Instructions for use:''' the following (beginning after the line) is a ''template'' to start up a sign-up sheet for people working on mailing list recruitment for your [[Archive:Workgroup Weeks|Workgroup Week]]. Why do you need this? To start a list of mailing lists we can announce your Workgroup Week to; to collect info about the lists; and to report about whether the lists have received the announcements. | ||
To use this template, copy it to <code><nowiki>[[CZ:XYZ Workgroup/ | To use this template, replace "XYZ" below with the workgroup name, and copy it to <code><nowiki>[[CZ:XYZ Workgroup/XYZ Week/Mailing lists]]</nowiki></code>. For example, a copy of this should go to [[CZ:Biology Workgroup/Biology Week/Mailing lists]]. | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
--------------- | --------------- | ||
'''XYZ Week | '''XYZ Week mailing list sign-up sheet''' | ||
Please expand and maintain this record of our mailing list recruitment activity! | |||
You can add any XYZ-related mailing list to this table. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!List name||Posting address||Name of moderator||E-mail address of moderator||Permission request sent?||Permission got||Initial post sent||Start-of-week reminder sent||Volunteer | |||
|- | |||
|<!-- Write list name --> name | |||
|<!-- Write posting address --> address | |||
|<!-- Write name of moderator (if known) --> moderator | |||
|<!-- Write e-mail address of moderator --> e-mail | |||
|<!-- Did anyone ask for permission to post to the list yet? (Yes or No)--> No | |||
|<!-- Was permission received? (Yes or No) --> No | |||
|<!-- Was the initial post to the list made? (Yes or No) --> No | |||
|<!-- Was a start-of-week reminder sent to the list? (Yes or No) --> No | |||
|<!-- To volunteer to handle this list, write your name, i.e., ~~~ --> sign | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Notes:'' | |||
|colspan=7|<!-- General notes --> notes here | |||
|- | |||
|<!-- Write list name --> name | |||
|<!-- Write posting address --> address | |||
|<!-- Write name of moderator (if known) --> moderator | |||
|<!-- Write e-mail address of moderator --> e-mail | |||
|<!-- Did anyone ask for permission to post to the list yet? (Yes or No)--> No | |||
|<!-- Was permission received? (Yes or No) --> No | |||
|<!-- Was the initial post to the list made? (Yes or No) --> No | |||
|<!-- Was a start-of-week reminder sent to the list? (Yes or No) --> No | |||
|<!-- To volunteer to handle this list, write your name, i.e., ~~~ --> sign | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Notes:'' | |||
|colspan=7|<!-- General notes --> notes here | |||
|- | |||
|<!-- Write list name --> name | |||
|<!-- Write posting address --> address | |||
|<!-- Write name of moderator (if known) --> moderator | |||
|<!-- Write e-mail address of moderator --> e-mail | |||
|<!-- Did anyone ask for permission to post to the list yet? (Yes or No)--> No | |||
|<!-- Was permission received? (Yes or No) --> No | |||
|<!-- Was the initial post to the list made? (Yes or No) --> No | |||
|<!-- Was a start-of-week reminder sent to the list? (Yes or No) --> No | |||
|<!-- To volunteer to handle this list, write your name, i.e., ~~~ --> sign | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Notes:'' | |||
|colspan=7|<!-- General notes --> notes here | |||
|} | |||
To add to the list, copy the following template and paste it above <code>|}</code> . | |||
<pre> | |||
|- | |||
|<!-- Write list name --> name | |||
|<!-- Write posting address --> address | |||
|<!-- Write name of moderator (if known) --> moderator | |||
|<!-- Write e-mail address of moderator --> e-mail | |||
|<!-- Did anyone ask for permission to post to the list yet? (Yes or No)--> No | |||
|<!-- Was permission received? (Yes or No) --> No | |||
|<!-- Was the initial post to the list made? (Yes or No) --> No | |||
|<!-- Was a start-of-week reminder sent to the list? (Yes or No) --> No | |||
|<!-- To volunteer to handle this list, write your name, i.e., ~~~ --> sign | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Notes:'' | |||
|colspan=7|<!-- General notes --> notes here | |||
</pre> |
Latest revision as of 02:45, 8 March 2024
Instructions for use: the following (beginning after the line) is a template to start up a sign-up sheet for people working on mailing list recruitment for your Workgroup Week. Why do you need this? To start a list of mailing lists we can announce your Workgroup Week to; to collect info about the lists; and to report about whether the lists have received the announcements.
To use this template, replace "XYZ" below with the workgroup name, and copy it to [[CZ:XYZ Workgroup/XYZ Week/Mailing lists]]
. For example, a copy of this should go to CZ:Biology Workgroup/Biology Week/Mailing lists.
Start copying below the following line!
XYZ Week mailing list sign-up sheet
Please expand and maintain this record of our mailing list recruitment activity!
You can add any XYZ-related mailing list to this table.
List name | Posting address | Name of moderator | E-mail address of moderator | Permission request sent? | Permission got | Initial post sent | Start-of-week reminder sent | Volunteer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
name | address | moderator | No | No | No | No | sign | |
Notes: | notes here | |||||||
name | address | moderator | No | No | No | No | sign | |
Notes: | notes here | |||||||
name | address | moderator | No | No | No | No | sign | |
Notes: | notes here |
To add to the list, copy the following template and paste it above |}
.
|- |<!-- Write list name --> name |<!-- Write posting address --> address |<!-- Write name of moderator (if known) --> moderator |<!-- Write e-mail address of moderator --> e-mail |<!-- Did anyone ask for permission to post to the list yet? (Yes or No)--> No |<!-- Was permission received? (Yes or No) --> No |<!-- Was the initial post to the list made? (Yes or No) --> No |<!-- Was a start-of-week reminder sent to the list? (Yes or No) --> No |<!-- To volunteer to handle this list, write your name, i.e., ~~~ --> sign |- | |''Notes:'' |colspan=7|<!-- General notes --> notes here